Monday, April 21, 2014


In case you may have thought otherwise SAXOMAN is still buying cd's. There is really nothing I like better than scouring the used bins for hidden gems and walking away with some great stuff. Call me old school or a renaissance man. Here is the latest purchases and additions to SAXOMAN's jazz library. For those that don't know we have Charlie Parker, Jimmy Smith, Grant Green, Max Roach, Stan Getz and Chet Baker, Oliver Nelson and Art Blakey. Some real good stuff and welcome additions to the ever growing SAXOMAN library.

Sunday, April 20, 2014


Yes, finally Thai sensation Tony Jaa is back! After several years away from the movie scene after the disastrous Ong Bak 3 Tony Jaa is back with a vengeance in Tom Yung Goon 2. Don't mess with his elephants! HAHA! Now Thai movies are typically pretty low budget adventures and this one is no different however what they lack up in budget they make up in death defying stunts. Oh my! Although my bootleg copy was a little dark in spots overall a good action movie with plenty of fighting scenes for all of you Muy Thai fans. Now not a great movie but better than anything SAXO has seen in a while so therefore it gets the coveted DVD Pick of the Week. What? You haven't seen it yet? Well here's the trailer for this fine piece of cinema. Check it out!


Well there's been many changes in the SAXOMAN household lately. Out with the old and in with the new. OK, so what am I talking about? Well first the wife and I got rid of our old dishwasher and got a brand new one Yep, so this is what clean glasses really look like HAHA! Next we got rid of our old linoleum floor in the kitchen and replaced it with tile. What? Wait there's more. then we replaced our refrigerator for a new double door stainless steel model. Nice! Then we replaced our Cal-King bed with a new somewhat smaller bed (Cozy, yeow!) What, yep many changes going on in the SAXO household. Many things we have had for years are now a thing of the past. Now hopefully the wife doesn't decide to trade me in on a newer model too! HAHA!

Thursday, April 17, 2014


I heard the news today the great latin singer Cheo Feliciano had passed away. Now I must say that this was quite a surprise and a sad day for latin music lovers. One of my favorite songs by Cheo was his version of El Raton. Here is Cheo singing this classic tune with the Fania All Stars and Jorge Santana too! A great live version with a cast of All-Stars. Check it out!


Yes another great jazz musician has passed on. Wayne Henderson, trombone player from the Jazz Crusaders and later The Crusaders passed away last week. Now I was (and still am) a big fan of the Jazz Crusaders and always thought the combination of the trombone and tenor sax was a perfect match. I believe the very first jazz album I bought was Pass The Plate by The Crusaders (see below). Here is the tune Young Rabbits from this classic cd. Check it out!


Now as you know I am always observing things around me. Maybe it's just me or maybe others are drawn to odd sites, I dunno…..Anyway, the other day I was at a small market with the wife when something caught my eye. A cow's hoof in the meat section of a market! What? Yep, I kid you not. Now maybe this is common but I sure as hell never noticed this before. I mean what do you do with this? I mean you can't eat it can you? It's gotta be hard as a rock! Do you put it in soup? Jeez, I have no clue whatsoever. Oh yeah, it was right next to the cow's stomach lining (also known as tripe) Yuck! Gross! Any the cows hooves were only $1.49 a pound so maybe I should have bought some. HAHA! No thanks!